Chesapeake PETS: Training & Inspiring Rotary Leaders of Action!

Feb. 28 - Mar. 2, 2019 • Westfields Marriott Washington Dulles
Every winter, Chesapeake Presidents-Elect Training Seminar (C-PETS) brings together more than 200 club Presidents-Elect from four Rotary Districts surrounding the Chesapeake Bay: Districts 7600, 7610, 7620, and 7630. This dynamic training event provides a unique experience of learning from Rotary leaders, sharing with peers, fellowship, and enhancing qualities of leadership. ** ATTENTION SMARTPHONE USERS ** Scroll below to download the new mobile conference app for Chesapeake PETS! (If you do not have a smartphone, you can view and access the conference speakers and daily schedule on this website; scroll down.) While on your smartphone, scroll below to click on the appropriate button for your phone type to install the Attendify conference app. Once you have installed it, open Attendify app and search on "Chesapeake PETS" to find our C-PETS app. You need to register with email/password of your choice, then use the event code: CPETS76xx (case sensitive). Please note: that as of 12/30/18, the app is in beta test mode with the C-PETS planning committee, but all attendees are welcome to join in. The app will be previewed with PEs at each District's Pre-PETS meeting -- and will officially "launch" with accurate content and schedules/room locations by end January 2019. For a quick user guide to using an Attendify app: go to http://bit.ly/AttendeeGuide_AttendifyApp. Questions about the app? Please email CPETSrotary@gmail.com or app lead Diane Hill at dhill3@cox.net -- and a planning committee member will respond to assist! *****
Register via DACdb

Speakers

Advertisers

Exhibitors

Schedule

  • 28 February
  • 01 March
  • 02 March

Mark D. Maloney

President Elect
Rotary Internationanl
Rotary International President 2019-20
Rotary Club of Decatur - Alabama, USA

Mark Daniel Maloney is a principal in the law firm of Blackburn, Maloney, and Schuppert LLC, with a focus on taxation, estate planning, and agricultural law. He represents large farming operations in the Southeastern and Midwestern United States, and has chaired the American Bar Association’s Committee on Agriculture in the section of taxation. He is a member of the American Bar Association, Alabama State Bar Association, and the Alabama Law Institute.
He has been active in Decatur’s religious community, chairing his church’s finance council and a local Catholic school board. He has also served as president of the Community Foundation of Greater Decatur, chair of Morgan County Meals on Wheels, and director of the United Way of Morgan County and the Decatur-Morgan County Chamber of Commerce.

A Rotarian since 1980, Maloney has served as an RI director; Foundation trustee and vice chair; and aide to 2003-04 RI President Jonathan Majiyagbe. He also has participated in the Council on Legislation as chair, vice chair, parliamentarian, and trainer. He was an adviser to the 2004 Osaka Convention Committee and chaired the 2014 Sydney Convention Committee.

Prior to serving as a district governor, Maloney led a Group Study Exchange to Nigeria.

He also served as Future Vision Committee vice chair; regional Rotary Foundation coordinator; Foundation training institute moderator; Foundation permanent fund national adviser; member of the Peace Centers Committee; and adviser to the Foundation’s Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene in Schools Target Challenge Committee.

(Mark's acceptance speech to be RI President Elect is the pdf download)

Link to Mark's profile at RI website >

01 March

Maloney18_speech_maloney_en.pdf Download Link

David D. Stovall

Director, 2018-20
Rotary International
Director 2018-20
Rotary Club of Hall County - Georgia, USA

David D. Stovall retired from commercial banking in 2011 after a 32-year career, 22 years of which were served as president and CEO of a national market NASD bank holding company. He then launched a career as a commercial real estate broker.

Stovall has served RI as committee member, regional Rotary Foundation coordinator, training leader, president’s representative, endowment/major gifts adviser, and Council on Legislation delegate. In 1994-95 he hosted a Rotary Peace Forum in Senegal that led to the formation of what is now the Rotarian Action Group for Population & Development.

Stovall has received the Avenues of Service Citation and The Rotary Foundation’s Citation for Meritorious Service and Distinguished Service Award. He and his wife, Kim Waters, a past Rotary district governor, are Foundation Benefactors, Major Donors, and Bequest Society members.

01 March

Michael K. McGovern

PolioPlus Committee
Chair, Rotary International
Michael K. McGovern is current Chair of the Rotary International PolioPlus Committee and Past Vice President of Rotary International in 2007-08.

NEED MORE BIO INFO

02 March

Joe Q. Sponsor Company

Half page
Profile goes here

Disaster Aid USA

Doc 2.pdf Download Link

Russell Hampton Company

Vendor
this will be a description -- as supplied by the exhibitor

Shelter Box USA

Rotary Partner
[to be supplied by Wayne Chiles]

In 2017, ShelterBox, with the support of Rotarians around the world, provided emergency shelter to 160,000 people displace by disaster or conflict.


Stop by to meet area Shelter Box Rotarian representatives, including PAG Wayne Chiles of District 7610. His contact info is below.



District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630
Mega Membership Only

Mega Membership Seminar

12:30 PM 04:30 PM Lincoln Forum

** NOTE: Due to limited seating, this session is priority registration for Presidents Elect only, until 1/31/19. At that time, if space available, this session will be opened for all Rotarians to register, on a first come/first served basis. **

Mega Membership Seminar with:
  • RI Regional Membership Officer Rebecca Holloway
  • RI Zone 33 Rotary Coordinator Chris Jones

These membership gurus will provide new and innovative strategies to grow and strengthen your club. 

NOTE: as example of uploading a doc for a session and keeping it inside the app... Diane uploaded pdf of Jim Roney Oct. tentative training schedule. THIS IS JUST AN EXAMPLE AND WILL BE DELETED/CHANGED PRIOR TO APP LAUNCH]


Resource Documents:
  [this is example, note part of the session]
[Am linking to Zone 33/34 Membership resources from that website  -- to show how a session can have external links to docs or articles; could be homework reading, or whatever.]

This below is example of adding a photo.


Revised C-PETS Program_10_24_18.pdf Download Link

Club President 101 (for PEs who did not attend a Pre-PETS)

01:00 PM 04:15 PM Grand Dominion 3

This session is for those Presidents Elect who did not attend a Pre-PETS.

[BETA NOTE:  a pdf doc is uploaded here as an example that "homework" or other documents/artciles can be uploaded and/or linked from within this app]
Revised C-PETS Program_10_24_18.pdf Download Link
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Early Arrival Welcome

05:30 PM 06:30 PM Your District DGE Suite - See Room Locations in description section.

Early Arrival Welcome:
Meet and network with your fellow Presidents Elect and district leadership. PEs from each district will mingle at their District Governor Elect's Suite.

Hospitality Suite locations are still TBD (may be changing vs. last year locations):
  • 7600 - Suite xxx
  • 7610 - Suite yyy
  • 7620 - Suite zzz
  • 7630 - Suite aaa

District Governors Elect are:

District 7600:
Clenise Platt 
of Rotary Club of Hampton Road (VA)

Read DGE Clenise's bio (link coming soon)

District 7610:
Jonathan Lucus 
of Rotary Club of Alexandria (VA) West.
Read DGE Jonathan's bio

istrict 7620:
Barton Goldenberg
of Metro Bethesda (MD) Rotary Club
Read DGE Barton's bio >

District 7630:
Bill Ferguson of Salisbury (MD) Sunrise Rotary Club.
Read DGE Bill's bio (link coming soon)

Questions? Email CPETSRotary@gmail.com
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Dinner

06:30 PM 08:30 PM Room TBD

Dinner (no formal program)
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630
PNs

Breakfast on your own

07:00 AM 08:30 AM

add descriptions -- what are options or restaurants in the hotel?
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Registration/ Fellowship

08:30 AM 10:30 AM TBD

Need a brief description here -- list out things to do; reminders.
District 7600

District 7600 Session #1

10:00 AM 11:30 AM Lincoln Forum (confirm what is 7600 room)

District 7600 Track

[Need a description for this session.]

* IMPORTANT* Please complete the short Session Evaluation Survey!

Click here for the Survey for this session:
[note: this is a demo DH survey for beta test]

Thank you!
District 7610

District 7610 Session #1

10:00 AM 11:30 AM Grand Dominion 5 (confirm what is 7610 room this yr)

Add 7610 description for Session #1

This is 7610 Track
District 7620

District 7620 Session #1

10:00 AM 11:30 AM Grand Dominion 1 -2 (need to confirm 7620 room)

Add 7620 description for Session #1

This is 7620 Track
District 7630

District 7630 Session #1

10:00 AM 11:30 AM Grand Dominion 6 (need to confirm 7630 room)

Add 7630 description for Session #1

This is 7630 Track

Exhibitor Booths Open

10:00 AM 06:00 PM Vendos: Upper Rotunda | Exhibitors: Lower Rotunda & 2nd Fl. Promenade

Add description -- what are the hours of opening each day?

Upper Rotunda:
  • National Awards 4 U
  • Russell Hampton

2nd Floor Promenade:
  • Disaster Aid USA
  • Shelter Box

Lower Rotunda: 

(List exhibitors in alpha order)

  • Rise Against Hunger
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Break: Visit Vendors & Exhibitors

11:30 AM 11:50 AM Vendos: Upper Rotunda | Exhibitors: Lower Rotunda & 2nd Fl. Promenade

Add description and reminders of what to do during breaks, such as visit exhibitors -- Get your Passport stamped! 

Purchase Polio Plus raffle tickets

Etc.
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

11.50 - 1.10: General Session #1 (Luncheon)

12:00 PM 01:00 PM Washingtonian Ballroom

General session with keynote speaker:
Incoming Rotary International President, Mark Maloney

Speakers

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630
PNs

Break: Visit Vendors & Exhibitors

01:10 PM 01:30 PM Vendos: Upper Rotunda | Exhibitors: Lower Rotunda & 2nd Fl. Promenade

List what to do including visit exhibitors

Membership - M/D Breakout #1 (Sections 1-5)

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Depends on Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section number, 1 - 5.
Each section meets in a different location:

Section 1 - Go to Room XX
Section 2 - Go to Room YY
Section 3 - Go to Room AA
Section 4 - Go to Room ZZ
Section 5 - Go to Room BB

M/D Breakout #2 - Your Public Image (Sections 1-5)

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Depends on Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section number, 1 - 5.
Each section meets in a different location:

Section 1 - Go to Room XX
Section 2 - Go to Room YY
Section 3 - Go to Room AA
Section 4 - Go to Room ZZ
Section 5 - Go to Room BB
AGs
DGEs

AG & DGE Joint District Planning

01:30 PM 02:30 PM District Session Locations (listed in Description)

DGNDs
DGNs

DGN/DGND Roundtable

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Franklin (need to confirm)

M/D Breakout #2 - Your Public Image (Sections 1-5)

02:35 PM 03:25 PM Depends on your Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section number, 1 - 5.
Each section meets in a different location:

Section 1 - Go to Room XX
Section 2 - Go to Room YY
Section 3 - Go to Room AA
Section 4 - Go to Room ZZ
Section 5 - Go to Room BB

M/D Breakout #2 - Membership (Sections 1-5)

02:35 PM 03:25 PM Depends on your Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section number, 1 - 5.
Each section meets in a different location:

Section 1 - Go to Room XX
Section 2 - Go to Room YY
Section 3 - Go to Room AA
Section 4 - Go to Room ZZ
Section 5 - Go to Room BB
AGs

AG Seminar

02:40 PM 03:30 PM District session locations

District session locations:

  • 7600 - Lincoln Forum
  • 7610 - Grand Dominion 5
  • 7620 Grand Dominion 1-2
  • 7630 Grand Dominion 6
DGNs

DGN/ DGND Roundtable

02:40 PM 03:30 PM TBD

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

BREAK

03:30 PM 04:00 PM

Visit Vendors & Exhibitors to get your Passport stamped!

Purchase Polio Plus Raffle Tickets!
District 7600

District 7600 Session #2

04:00 PM 05:30 PM Lincoln Forum

District 7610

District 7610 Session #2

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Grand Dominion 5

District 7620

District 7620 Session #2

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Grand Dominion 1-2

District 7630

District 7630 Session #2

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Grand Dominion 6

Break

05:30 PM 06:15 PM

Visit Vendors & Exhibitors to get your Passport stamped!

Puchase Polio Plus raffle tickets!

Refresh & get dressed for the evening events.
District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Cocktail Reception - Cash Bar

06:15 PM 07:00 PM Upper Rotunda

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

General Session #2 (Dinner)

07:00 PM 08:00 PM Washingtonian Ballroom

Speakers

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

District Group Photos

08:30 PM 08:45 PM Lower Rotunda

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

District Hospitality Suites

08:45 PM 11:00 PM District Hospitality Suites

Hospitality Suite locations are (note this list was from 2018):
  • 7600 - Suite 430
  • 7610 - Suite 330
  • 7620 - Suite 130
  • 7630 - Suite 230

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Breakfast Buffet

07:00 AM 07:50 AM Fairfax Dining Room

District 7600

District 7600 Session #3

08:00 AM 09:30 AM Lincoln Forum

District 7610

District 7610 Session #3

08:00 AM 09:00 AM Grand Dominion 5

District 7620

District 7620 Session #3

08:00 AM 09:00 AM Grand Dominion 1-2

District 7630

District 7630 Session #3

08:00 AM 09:00 AM Grand Dominion 6

PNs

Presidents-Nominee Leadership Academy

09:00 AM 10:45 AM

Agenda for the Day for Presidents-Nominee Leadership Academy:

9 am: Welcome & Overview - PDG Diane Hagemann (D7600)

9:45 am:  Club Meetings & Membership:
  • PDG Diane Hagemann (D7600)
  • DGN Judy Cocherell (D7600)

10:45 am: Club Finances - TBD

11:30am The Rotary Foundation - PDG Stephen Beer (D7600)
12:00  Lunch
1:30 pm  Problem Solving & Building Consensus - PDG Jen Reider (D7630)

2:15 pm   Rotary International - PDG Stephen Beer (D7600)

2:40 pm  Adjournment

Break

09:30 AM 09:45 AM

M/D Breakout #3 - Young Leaders (Sections A - J)

09:50 AM 10:50 AM Depends on your Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section, A - J.
Each section meets in a different location:

A - Go to Room XX
B - Go to Room YY
C - Go to Room AA
D - Go to Room ZZ
E - Go to Room BB
F - Go to Room x
G - Go to Room x
H - Go to Room x
I - Go to Room x
J - Go to Room x

M/D Breakout #3 - Reflecting Rotary Values (Sections A-J)

09:50 AM 10:50 AM Depends on your Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section, A - J.
Each section meets in a different location:

A - Go to Room XX
B - Go to Room YY
C - Go to Room AA
D - Go to Room ZZ
E - Go to Room BB
F - Go to Room x
G - Go to Room x
H - Go to Room x
I - Go to Room x
J - Go to Room x

M/D Breakout #4 - Reflecting Rotary Values (Sections A- J)

10:55 AM 11:45 AM Depends on your Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section, A - J.
Each section meets in a different location:

A - Go to Room XX
B - Go to Room YY
C - Go to Room AA
D - Go to Room ZZ
E - Go to Room BB
F - Go to Room x
G - Go to Room x
H - Go to Room x
I - Go to Room x
J - Go to Room x

M/D Breakout #4 - Young Leaders (Sections A- J)

10:55 AM 11:55 AM Depends on your Section #

Each PE has been assigned to a a Section, A - J.
Each section meets in a different location:

A - Go to Room XX
B - Go to Room YY
C - Go to Room AA
D - Go to Room ZZ
E - Go to Room BB
F - Go to Room x
G - Go to Room x
H - Go to Room x
I - Go to Room x
J - Go to Room x
AGs

AG Seminar

10:55 AM 11:45 AM Grand Dominion 4 (confirm this was 2018)

DGNDs
DGNs

DGN/ DGND Roundtable

10:55 AM 11:55 AM Franklin (was for 2018)

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630
PNs

General Session #3 (Luncheon)

12:05 PM 01:20 PM Washingtonian Ballroom

Speakers

Last Visit to Vendors & Exhibitors

01:20 PM 01:30 PM

PNs

Presidents Nominee Leadership Academy

01:20 PM 02:30 PM


Problem Solving & Building Consensus - PDG Jen Reider (D7630)

Rotary International - PDG Stephen Beer (D7600)

District 7600

District 7600 Session #4

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Lincoln Forum

District 7610

District 7610 Session #4

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Grand Dominion 5

District 7620

District 7620 Session #4

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Grand Dominion 1-2

District 7630

District 7630 Session #4

01:30 PM 02:30 PM Grand Dominion 6

District 7600
District 7610
District 7620
District 7630

Passport Winners Drawing

02:30 PM 02:30 PM Lower Rotunda?

Adjourn

02:30 PM 02:30 PM